section_banner_trophycase.jpg
 
JAMES H. ELLERY MEMORIAL AWARD

ellery_200.jpgThe James H. Ellery Award is presented to an individual or organization for outstanding media coverage of the American Hockey League.

The awards honor the late Jim Ellery, former publicity director for the AHL.

2013-14   Dan Weiss, San Antonio
2012-13 Newspaper
Radio
TV
The Telegram, St. John's
Don Stevens, Rochester
Sportsnet
2011-12 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Dave Eminian, Peoria
Pete Michaud, Norfolk
Aaron LaFontaine, Toronto
2010-11 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Tim Leone, Hershey
Grady Whittenburg, Binghamton
Jamie Staton, Manchester
2009-10 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Pete Dougherty, Albany
Bob Kaser, Grand Rapids
Tony Zarrella, Lake Erie
2008-09 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Winnipeg Free Press, Manitoba
Home Ice XM 204
Kevin Shea, Worcester
2007-08 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Lindsay Kramer, Syracuse
Ken Cail, Manchester
Tim Doty, Grand Rapids
2006-07 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Bill Ballou, Worcester
John Bartlett, Toronto
Mark Giangreco, Chicago
2005-06
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Phil Janack, Albany
Kelly Moore, Manitoba
Gregg Mace, Hershey
2004-05
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Jonathan Bombulie, W-B/Scranton
Derek Wills, Hamilton
Brendan O'Reilly, Binghamton
2003-04
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Mike Fornabaio, Bridgeport
John Walton, Hershey
Comcast Cable, Chicago
2002-03
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Joe Conklin, Grand Rapids
Dave Ahlers, Portland
Rogers Sportsnet
2001-02
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Garry McKay, Hamilton
WOOD-TV 8, Grand Rapids
Tom Grace, W-B/Scranton
2000-01
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Tris Wykes, Norfolk
Bob Crawford, Hartford
Fox Sports Net Pittsburgh
1999-2000
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Dave Sottile, Hershey
Greg Waddell, Cincinnati
WBRE-TV 28, W-B/Scranton
1998-99
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Phil Janack, Albany
Tim Woodburn, Kentucky
Cable Atlantic, St. John's
1997-98
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Brendan McCarthy, St. John's and Bill Ballou, Worcester
Lance McAllister, Cincinnati
Rich Coppola, Hartford/New Haven
1996-97
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Lindsay Kramer, Syracuse
Aaron Kennedy, Saint John
Jim Ogle, Kentucky
1995-96
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Kevin Oklobzija, Rochester
Seth Everett, Syracuse
Tom Caron, NESN
1994-95
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Bill Hunt, Fredericton
John Colletto, Providence
Adam Benigni, Syracuse
1993-94
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Dan Sernoffsky, Hershey
Don Stevens, Rochester
Cable Atlantic, St. John's
1992-93
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Kevin Oklobzija, Rochester
John Colletto, Providence
Pyman Productions
1991-92
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Jim Jackson, Baltimore
Dave LeBlanc, Cape Breton
Ken Harris, Binghamton
1990-91
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Bob Dittmeier, Adirondack/Capital District
Bob Matthews, Rochester
Jimmy Young and Tom Caron, Maine
1989-90
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Mike Kane, Adirondack
Ron Rohmer, New Haven
Pyman Productions
1988-89
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Paul Abramowitz, Maine
Pat Connolly, Cape Breton
Brian Lambert, Springfield
1987-88
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Mike Kane, Adirondack
Jeff Rimer, Baltimore
Frank Chiano, Rochester
1986-87
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Joel Jacobson, Nova Scotia
Dave Morell, Fredericton
Arnold Klinsky, Rochester
1985-86
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Jerry Crasnick, Maine
Jim Gagliardi, Adirondack
Rich Funke, Rochester
1984-85
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Jerry Crasnick, Maine
Roger Neel, Binghamton
Phil Smith, Rochester
1983-84
Newspaper
Radio
TV
Jack Gatecliff, St. Catharines
Tom George, Rochester
Vince Bagli, Baltimore
1982-83 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Mike Kane, Adirondack
Phil Wood, Baltimore
Tom Gagnon, Rochester
1981-82 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Barry Meisel, Binghamton
Dave Morell, Fredericton
John Logan, Moncton
1980-81 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Rick Wheeler, Rochester
Russ Small, Hershey
Simeon Smith, Rochester
1979-80 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Paul Marslano, New Haven
Bill Brady, Springfield
Dale Darling, Maine
1978-79 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Eddie St. Pierre, Moncton
Arnie Patterson, Nova Scotia
Jack O'Neil, Springfield
1977-78 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Brian Thayer, Maine
Al Kalter, Binghamton
Tim Melton, Hershey and Frank Fixaris, Maine
1976-77 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Steve Summers and Bruce Whitman, Hershey
Leo MacIsaac, Nova Scotia
Rich Funke, Rochester
1975-76 Newspaper
Radio
TV
Clayton Campbell, Nova Scotia
Arnie Patterson, Nova Scotia
Dick Galiette, New Haven
1974-75   Ron Rohmer, New Haven
1973-74   George Taylor, Baltimore
1972-73   Jerry Linquist, Baltimore
1971-72   Al Fischer, Baltimore
1970-71   W.W. "Tiny" Parry, Hershey
1969-70   Les Sterns, Springfield
1968-69   John Travers, Hershey
1967-68   Jim West, Baltimore
1966-67   Roland Sabourin, Quebec
1965-66   Hans Tanner, Rochester
1964-65   Charley Barton, Buffalo