JAMES H ELLERY MEMORIAL AWARD

JAMES H. ELLERY MEMORIAL AWARD

ellery_200.jpgThe James H. Ellery Award is presented to an individual or organization for outstanding media coverage of the American Hockey League.

The awards honor the late Jim Ellery, former publicity director for the AHL.

2020-21 Tony Brown, Cleveland
2019-20 Larry Figurski, Grand Rapids
2018-19 Mike Griffith, Bakersfield
2017-18 Ben Birnell, Utica
2016-17 Service Electric 2 Sports, Lehigh Valley
2015-16 Patrick Williams, NHL.com/Sportsnet.ca
2014-15 Brendan Burke, Utica
2013-14 Dan Weiss, San Antonio
2012-13 The Telegram, St. John's
Don Stevens, Rochester
Sportsnet
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2011-12 Dave Eminian, Peoria
Pete Michaud, Norfolk
Aaron LaFontaine, Toronto
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2010-11 Tim Leone, Hershey
Grady Whittenburg, Binghamton
Jamie Staton, Manchester
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2009-10 Pete Dougherty, Albany
Bob Kaser, Grand Rapids
Tony Zarrella, Lake Erie
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2008-09 Winnipeg Free Press, Manitoba
Home Ice XM 204
Kevin Shea, Worcester
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2007-08 Lindsay Kramer, Syracuse
Ken Cail, Manchester
Tim Doty, Grand Rapids
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2006-07 Bill Ballou, Worcester
John Bartlett, Toronto
Mark Giangreco, Chicago
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2005-06
Phil Janack, Albany
Kelly Moore, Manitoba
Gregg Mace, Hershey
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2004-05
Jonathan Bombulie, W-B/Scranton
Derek Wills, Hamilton
Brendan O'Reilly, Binghamton
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2003-04
Mike Fornabaio, Bridgeport
John Walton, Hershey
Comcast Cable, Chicago
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2002-03
Joe Conklin, Grand Rapids
Dave Ahlers, Portland
Rogers Sportsnet
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2001-02
Garry McKay, Hamilton
Tom Grace, W-B/Scranton
WOOD-TV 8, Grand Rapids
Newspaper
Radio
Television
2000-01
Tris Wykes, Norfolk
Bob Crawford, Hartford
Fox Sports Net Pittsburgh
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1999-2000
Dave Sottile, Hershey
Greg Waddell, Cincinnati
WBRE-TV 28, W-B/Scranton
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1998-99
Phil Janack, Albany
Tim Woodburn, Kentucky
Cable Atlantic, St. John's
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1997-98
Brendan McCarthy, St. John's and Bill Ballou, Worcester
Lance McAllister, Cincinnati
Rich Coppola, Hartford/New Haven
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1996-97
Lindsay Kramer, Syracuse
Aaron Kennedy, Saint John
Jim Ogle, Kentucky
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1995-96
Kevin Oklobzija, Rochester
Seth Everett, Syracuse
Tom Caron, NESN
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1994-95
Bill Hunt, Fredericton
John Colletto, Providence
Adam Benigni, Syracuse
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1993-94
Dan Sernoffsky, Hershey
Don Stevens, Rochester
Cable Atlantic, St. John's
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1992-93
Kevin Oklobzija, Rochester
John Colletto, Providence
Pyman Productions
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1991-92
Jim Jackson, Baltimore
Dave LeBlanc, Cape Breton
Ken Harris, Binghamton
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1990-91
Bob Dittmeier, Adirondack/Capital District
Bob Matthews, Rochester
Jimmy Young and Tom Caron, Maine
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1989-90
Mike Kane, Adirondack
Ron Rohmer, New Haven
Pyman Productions
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1988-89
Paul Abramowitz, Maine
Pat Connolly, Cape Breton
Brian Lambert, Springfield
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1987-88
Mike Kane, Adirondack
Jeff Rimer, Baltimore
Frank Chiano, Rochester
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1986-87
Joel Jacobson, Nova Scotia
Dave Morell, Fredericton
Arnold Klinsky, Rochester
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1985-86
Jerry Crasnick, Maine
Jim Gagliardi, Adirondack
Rich Funke, Rochester
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1984-85
Jerry Crasnick, Maine
Roger Neel, Binghamton
Phil Smith, Rochester
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1983-84
Jack Gatecliff, St. Catharines
Tom George, Rochester
Vince Bagli, Baltimore
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1982-83 Mike Kane, Adirondack
Phil Wood, Baltimore
Tom Gagnon, Rochester
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1981-82 Barry Meisel, Binghamton
Dave Morell, Fredericton
John Logan, Moncton
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1980-81 Rick Wheeler, Rochester
Russ Small, Hershey
Simeon Smith, Rochester
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1979-80 Paul Marslano, New Haven
Bill Brady, Springfield
Dale Darling, Maine
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1978-79 Eddie St. Pierre, Moncton
Arnie Patterson, Nova Scotia
Jack O'Neil, Springfield
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1977-78 Brian Thayer, Maine
Al Kalter, Binghamton
Tim Melton, Hershey and Frank Fixaris, Maine
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1976-77 Steve Summers and Bruce Whitman, Hershey
Leo MacIsaac, Nova Scotia
Rich Funke, Rochester
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1975-76 Clayton Campbell, Nova Scotia
Arnie Patterson, Nova Scotia
Dick Galiette, New Haven
Newspaper
Radio
Television
1974-75 Ron Rohmer, New Haven
1973-74 George Taylor, Baltimore
1972-73 Jerry Lindquist, Richmond
1971-72 Al Fischer, Baltimore
1970-71 W.W. "Tiny" Parry, Hershey
1969-70 Les Sterns, Springfield
1968-69 John Travers, Hershey
1967-68 Jim West, Baltimore
1966-67 Roland Sabourin, Quebec
1965-66 Hans Tanner, Rochester
1964-65 Charley Barton, Buffalo